×
Find a Home

Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") lays down rules and principles for the management of "Personal Information" by private sector organizations that engage in commercial activities.

Reid's Heritage Group has always been committed to consumers' privacy, and it therefore welcomes PIPEDA.

This Privacy Statement provides a brief explanation of Reid's Heritage Group's Privacy Policy and its commitment to protecting Personal Information.

Reid's Heritage Group considers "Personal Information" to mean any information recorded in any form, about an identified individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information.

Reid's Heritage Group uses only fair and lawful methods to collect Personal Information.

Reid's Heritage Group does not sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any Personal Information in its possession, or that it may obtain in the course of its business activities, to any companies, organizations or individuals outside of Reid's Heritage Group.

Reid's Heritage Group collects, uses and discloses Personal Information in order to:

(a) Provide homes and associated services to purchasers and tenants;

(b) Communicate with purchasers, potential purchasers, tenants, potential tenants, or lease applicants about Reid's Heritage Group's homes, leasing opportunities, existing and upcoming projects, and promotional offers;

(c) Manage Reid's Heritage Group's relationships with purchasers, potential purchasers, tenants, potential tenants, lease applicants, suppliers, contractors and agents;

(d) Meet legal and regulatory requirements;

(e) Ensure security and safety of persons and property; and

(f) Fulfill other purposes that are consistent with or related to the above purposes.

Reid's Heritage Group retains Personal Information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill these purposes. We store hard copies of personal information in locked filing cabinets and offices, and electronic personal information is stored on servers controlled by Reid’s Heritage Group. When personal information is no longer required to fulfill the purposes identified, it is deleted, shredded, destroyed or rendered anonymous.

In addition to the above, Reid’s Heritage Group uses video surveillance both within and outside of its office buildings and model homes for the purpose of enhancing security of both person and property.  The video surveillance used has the ability to capture images on the interior and exterior of Reid’s Heritage Group owned or leased premises.  Such images will be retained by Reid’s Heritage Group for only that period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this policy or as may be required by law. Images may be disclosed to law enforcement and/or used in criminal or civil proceedings in the event of suspected or known criminal activity including but not limited to theft or vandalism.

As you browse http://williamsburgwalk.reidsheritagehomes.com, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, YP Nexthome, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with http://williamsburgwalk.reidsheritagehomes.com/, the techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.

Questions about Reid's Heritage Group's Privacy Policy, or its privacy practice or how you may access your Personal Information, may be directed to Reid's Heritage Group's by sending an e-mail to info@reidsheritagegroup.com.

1Reid's Heritage Group is made up of related companies that are engaged in homebuilding, residential leasing and land development. These related companies are as follows: Reid’s Heritage Homes Limited, Sherwood Homes Limited, Brooklyn Homes Inc., Westberry Homes Inc., Hy-Mark Mechanical Limited, Reid’s Heritage Group - Property Management, and Reid's Heritage Group – Development, Reid’s Heritage Construction, Ex-L Excavating & Site Service, Natures Palette Landscape & Design, Williamsburg Homes, Cachet Reid’s Heritage Homes.

Looking to buy a new home?

We have all the information you need. Get in touch and we’ll be happy to answer all of your home buying questions.

Email Us

Awards

Reid’s Heritage Homes is a finalist for a 2016 Guelph Chamber Business Award!

Reid's Heritage Homes was named a finalist for the Excellence in Business (Over 50) category in the Guelph Chamber's 2016 Business Awards.

Read More