Contact Us

Privacy Policy

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") lays down rules and principles for the management of "Personal Information" by private sector organizations that engage in commercial activities.

Reid's Heritage Group has always been committed to consumers' privacy, and it therefore welcomes PIPEDA.

This Privacy Statement provides a brief explanation of Reid's Heritage Group's Privacy Policy and its commitment to protecting Personal Information.

Reid's Heritage Group considers "Personal Information" to mean any information, other than publicly available information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information.

Reid's Heritage Group uses only fair and lawful methods to collect Personal Information.

Reid's Heritage Group does not sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any Personal Information in its possession, or that it may obtain in the course of its business activities, to any companies, organizations or individuals outside of Reid's Heritage Group.

Reid's Heritage Group collects, uses and discloses Personal Information in order to:

(a) Provide homes and associated services to purchasers and tenants;
(b) Communicate with purchasers, potential purchasers, tenants, potential tenants, or lease applicants about Reid's Heritage Group's homes, leasing opportunities, existing and upcoming projects, and promotional offers;
(c) Manage Reid's Heritage Group's relationships with purchasers, potential purchasers, tenants, potential tenants, lease applicants, suppliers, contractors and agents;
(d) Meet legal and regulatory requirements; and
(e) Fulfill other purposes that are consistent with or related to the above purposes.

Reid's Heritage Group retains Personal Information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill these purposes.

Questions about Reid's Heritage Group's Privacy Policy or its privacy practices may be directed to Reid's Heritage Group's by sending an e-mail to info@reidsheritagegroup.com.

1Reid's Heritage Group is made up of related companies that are engaged in homebuilding, residential leasing and land development. These related companies are as follows: Reid’s Heritage Homes Limited, Sherwood Homes Limited, Brooklyn Homes Inc., Westberry Homes Inc., Hy-Mark Mechanical Limited, Reid’s Heritage Group - Property Management, and Reid's Heritage Group – Development, Reid’s Heritage Construction, Ex-L Excavating & Site Service, Natures Palette Landscape & Design, Williamsburg Homes, Cachet Reid’s Heritage Homes.